FlexPoint™ 232

Baud Rate Autosensing RS-232 to Fiber Media Converter

The FlexPoint 232 is a RS-232 to fiber media converter that provides reliable and cost-effective fiber extension for serial connections. The asynchronous RS-232 interface supports speeds up to 115,200 baud and supports RTS, CTS, DCD, DTR, and DSR hardware flow control signals providing plug and play connectivity with most serial devices.



Features


  • The FlexPoint 232 is an asynchronous serial RS-232 to fiber media converter
  • Supports speeds up to 115,200 baud
  • Extends network distances via fiber up to 80km
  • Supports most network port interfaces with a wide variety of cable and connector types
  • Features a DTE/DCE switch for easy connection to most serial equipment
  • Supports hardware flow control via RTS, CTS, DCD, DTR and DSR
  • Feature remote loopback capability for remote fiber testing
  • Wall-mount or rack-mount on a 5-Module shelf or in a 14-Module power-redundant FlexPoint Powered Chassis
  • Plug and play installation with no software drivers
  • Made in the USA
  • Peace-of-mind reliability backed by a lifetime warranty and free 24/7 technical support




Description


The FlexPoint 232 is a RS-232 to fiber media converter that provides reliable and cost-effective fiber extension for serial connections.

The asynchronous RS-232 interface supports speeds up to 115,200 baud and supports RTS, CTS, DCD, DTR, and DSR hardware flow control signals providing plug and play connectivity with most serial devices. It features a switch for convenient connection to DTE or DCE equipment.

The fiber port operates at 850nm or 1310nm and features ST, SC or LC connectors. Multimode fiber models support distances of up to 5km, and single-mode fiber models support distances of up to 60km.

The FlexPoint 232 features descriptions of the LED indicators on the label for easy in-the-field installation and maintenance. The LEDs report the availability of power, DTE/DCE selection, fiber loopback status, port activity and link status.

The FlexPoint 232 features remote loopback capability by testing the fiber link end-to-end from one physical location.

FlexPoint modules can be mounted utilizing optional wall-mounting hardware or with DIN-rail mounting brackets. They can also be rack-mounted in a 5-Module shelf or in a high-density 14-Module, power-redundant Powered Chassis.

FlexPoint modules installed in the 5-Module shelf or used as standalone devices can be powered by an external AC to DC power adapter, or through the 5VDC chassis connector. Standalone modules can also be powered by attaching an external DC power supply (18-60VDC). When used in the 14-Module power-redundant Powered Chassis with any combination of AC and DC power supplies, the installed modules are powered via the 5VDC chassis connector.

The wide variety of FlexPoint mounting and power options provide flexible upgrade paths as network requirements change and grow.

FlexPoint unmanaged media converters are easy to use and provide dependable fiber connectivity in Enterprise and Government networks around the world.





Examples


A pair of FlexPoint 232 modules provide the serial connection between a PC and Terminal Server allowing access to multiple data devices via fiber. Multimode or single-mode fiber can be used, and fiber links can be extended up to 60km using single-mode fiber.

 





Specifications


Description
 FlexPoint 232
 Asynchronous RS-232 to Fiber Media Converter
Data Rates
Up to 115,200 baud
Standard Compliances
EIA / TIA 232C/D/E
Regulatory Compliances
UL, CE, FCC Class A, RoHS, WEEE, REACH
Port Types
Copper: 
 
Fiber: 
RS-232 (DB-9 Female)
 
Proprietary (ST, SC, LC)
Cable Types
Copper: 
 
Fiber: 
DB9 serial RS232 cable (50 ft./15.2m)
 
Multimode: 50/125µm, 62.5/125µm
Single-mode: 9/125µm
AC Power Requirements
AC Adapter: 
  
100 - 240VAC/50 - 60Hz
0.05A @ 120VAC (typical)
DC Power Requirements
 
Voltage Range: 
Nominal Voltage: 
Nominal Power: 
Barrel Connector
6.0 to 15.0VDC
9VDC
0.5A @ 9VDC
Molex Connector
4.75 to 5.25VDC
5VDC
0.6A @ 5VDC
Dimensions
W x D x H
3.0" x 4.0" x 1.0" (76.2 mm x 101.6 mm x 25.4 mm)
Weight
w/o AC Adapter: 
6 oz. (170.1 grams)
Temperature
Commercial: 
Storage: 
   0 to 50°C
-40 to 80°C
Humidity
 5% to 95% (non-condensing)
Altitude
 -100m to 4,000m (operational)
MTBF (hrs)
w/o AC Adapter (-0): 
w/ AC Adapter (-1): 
w/ AC Adapter (-2): 
850,000
250,000
100,000
Warranty
 Lifetime warranty with 24/7/365 free Technical Support




Ordering


Fiber
Type
Distance
Copper/Fiber
Connector Types
Tx / Rx
Lambda

(nm)
Min. Tx
Power

(dBm)
Max. Tx
Power

(dBm)
Min. Rx
Power

(dBm)
Max. Rx
Power

(dBm)
Min.
Attenuation

(dB)
Link
Budget

(dB)
ST
SC
LC
MM/DF
50 ft./2.5km
4481-p
4480-p
-
850/850
-21
-11
-31
-11
-
10
MM/DF
50 ft./5km
4483-p
4482-p
4489-1p
1310/1310
-24
-14
-31
-14
-
7
MM/SF1
50 ft./5km
-
4482-2p
-
1310/1550
-8
0
-28
0
-
20
MM/SF1
50 ft./5km
-
4482-3p
-
1550/1310
-8
0
-28
0
-
20
SM/DF
50 ft./30km
4485-x
4484-p
4489-2p
1310/1310
-15
-8
-31
-8
-
16
SM/DF
50 ft./60km
-
4486-p
-
1310/1310
-5
0
-31
-3
3
26
 1 When using single-fiber (SF) media converter models, the Tx wavelength on one end has to match the Rx wavelength on the other.
 MM = Multimode, SM = Single-mode, DF = Dual Fiber, SF = Single-fiber
Base Model Number: 44xx-p
Select the model from ordering table above.
Add power option (p) to the model type selected.
Power Options (p): 
-0 = Barrel Connector, No AC/DC Power Adapter
-2 = Barrel Connector and Universal AC/DC Power Adapter,
100-240VAC, 50-60Hz (requires AC power cord)
-1 = Barrel Connector and US AC/DC Power Adapter, 100-240 VAC, 50-60Hz
Operating Temperature:
Commercial temperature (0 to 50°C)
Contact Omnitron for other operational temperature ranges and RoHS (5/6) compliant models

 

Accessories
Model NumberDescriptionModel NumberDescription
4385 FlexPoint 14-Module Chassis with two 48VDC Power Supplies 4395 FlexPoint 14-Module Chassis with two AC Power Supplies
4386 FlexPoint 14-Module Chassis with one 48VDC Power Supply 4396 FlexPoint 14-Module Chassis with one AC Power Supply
4389 Spare 48VDC Power Supply 4399 Spare AC Power Supply
4392 FlexPoint 5-Module Rack-Mount Shelf 4380 FlexPoint Wall-Mounting Hardware Kit
4384
FlexPoint DC to DC Power Adapter
Input: 18-60VDC Output: 5VDC
4384-W
FlexPoint DC to DC Power Adapter
Input: 18-60VDC
Output: 5VDC Wide Temperature Model (-40 to 60°C)
8250 FlexPoint DIN-Rail Mounting Kit 4381 Wall-Mounting Hardware Kit for DC to DC Power Adapter (4384)
See all FlexPoint accessories at: www.omnitron-systems.com/flexpoint-chassis-options.php