10mbps Media Converter | iConverter 10/FLT 10mbps Media Converter | iConverter 10/FLT
iConverter® 10FL/T

10BASE-T to 10BASE-FL Managed Ethernet Media Converter

The iConverter 10FL/T managed media converters are members of the modular iConverter product family, and provide 10BASE-T UTP to 10BASE-FL fiber conversion. The iConverter 10FL/T models are available with multimode, single-mode and single-fiber options. They support ST, SC and LC connectors.



Features


  • The iConverter 10/FLT is an IEEE 802.3 compatible 10BASE-T copper to 10BASE-FL fiber converter
  • Supports multimode, single-mode dual fiber with ST, SC and LC connectors, and single-mode single-fiber with SC connectors
  • RJ-45 port automatically supports Half or Full-Duplex 10Mbps Ethernet
  • UTP crossover switch eliminates the need for a crossover cable
  • User-selectable link fault detection modes facilitate quick fault detection, isolation and reporting
  • LED displays for immediate visual status of each port
  • Modules are hot-swappable in 19-Module, 5-Module, 2-Module or 1-Module chassis
  • Management is available with the addition of a management module to the chassis
  • SNMP management via NetOutlook® provides real-time port and module status information, remote parameter configuration and trap notification
  • Commercial (0 to 50°C) and wide (-40 to 60°C) temperature ranges
  • Made in the USA
  • Lifetime Warranty and free 24/7 Technical Support




Description


The iConverter 10FL/T managed media converters are members of the modular iConverter product family, and provide 10BASE-T copper to 10BASE-FL fiber conversion.

The iConverter 10FL/T models support multimode and single-mode dual fiber with ST, SC and LC connectors; and single-mode single-fiber with SC connectors. The RJ-45 port supports 10BASE-T in either Half or Full-Duplex mode. A UTP crossover switch eliminates the need for a crossover cable and facilitates connectivity to network equipment such as hubs, switches and workstations.

The 10FL/T features user-selectable Link Propagate and Remote Fault Detection modes to facilitate quick fault detection, isolation and reporting.

The iConverter 10FL/T can be used in managed or unmanaged applications. Management provides remote configuration, monitoring and trap notification. Management of the 10FL/T is accomplished by installing an iConverter Management Module (NMM2) or Network Interface Device (NID) in the same chassis.

The management software can override the physical DIPswitch settings such as Link Propagate or Remote Fault Detection. The module supports SNMP trap notification for the monitoring and notification of different network events.

iConverter 10FL/T modules are hot-swappable and can be mounted in a 19-Module (2U high) or 5-Module (1U high) rack-mountable chassis (19-inch or 23-inch) with redundant AC, 24VDC or 48VDC power supplies. They can also be mounted in a 2-Module AC or 18 to 60VDC powered chassis, or in a 1-Module AC or DC powered chassis.

iConverter Multi-Service Platform

 The iConverter Multi-Service Platform consists of Network Interface Devices, T1/E1 multiplexers, CWDM/DWDM multiplexers and managed media converters that combine to deliver Carrier Ethernet and TDM services over fiber or CWDM/DWDM wavelengths.





Examples


In the application below, a FlexPoint 10FL/T media converter is used to connect a Turnstile that is located beyond the distance supported by the copper infrastructure. Turnstile can be located in areas such as Mass Transit Stations, Airports, Stadiums, Amusement Parks, Office Lobbies, Ski Resorts and Casinos.

At the head end, a FlexPoint 10FL/T fiber-to-copper media converter is use to convert the copper connection from the network switch to fiber. The fiber cabling extends out to the FlexPoint 10FL/T that converts the fiber to coax and connects to the Turnstile. The network switch gathers data from the Turnstile, allowing or denying entry.

Turnstil 10FL T App





Specifications


Description
 iConverter 10FL/T
 10BASE-T Copper to 10BASE-FL Fiber Media Converter
Standard Compliances
IEEE 802.3
Regulatory Compliances
UL, CE, FCC Class A, NEBS Level 3, RoHS, WEEE, REACH
Frame Size
Unlimited
Port Type
Copper: 
 
Fiber: 
10BASE-T (RJ-45)
 
10BASE-FL (ST, SC, LC)
Cable Types
Copper: 
 
Fiber: 
EIA/TIA 568A/B, Cat 5 UTP and higher
 
Multimode: 50/125µm, 62.5/125µm
Single-mode: 9/125µm
 
DC Power Requirements
DC Input: 
(Backplane) 
3.3VDC, 1.0A @ 3.3VDC
Dimensions
W x D x H
0.85” x 4.5” x 2.8” (21.6 mm x 114.3 mm x 71.1 mm)
Weight
8 oz. (226.8 grams)
Temperature
Commercial: 
Wide: 
Storage: 
   0 to 50°C
-40 to 60°C
-40 to 80°C
Humidity
 5% to 95% (non-condensing)
Altitude
 -100m to 4,000m (operational)
MTBF (hrs)
830,000
Warranty
Lifetime warranty with 24/7/365 free Technical Support




Ordering


Fiber Type
Distance
Connector Types
Tx / Rx
Lambda

(nm)
Min. Tx
Power

(dBm)
Max. Tx
Power

(dBm)
Min. Rx
Power

(dBm)
Max. Rx
Power

(dBm)
Min.
Attenuation

(dB)
Link
Budget

(dB)
ST
SC
LC
MM/DF
2km
8300-0t
8302-0t
-
850/850
-21
-11
-31
-11
-
10
MM/DF
5km
8300-1t
-
-
1310/1310
-24
-14
-31
-14
-
7
SM/DF
30km
8301-1t
8303-1t
8307-1t
1310/1310
-15
-8
-31
-8
-
16
SM/DF
60km
8301-2t
8303-2t
8307-2t
1310/1310
-5
0
-31
-3
3
26
SM/DF
120km
-
8303-3t
8307-3t
1550/1550
-5
0
-31
-3
3
26
  SM/SF1
            20km
-
8310-1t
-
1310/1550
-15
-5
-30
-3
-
15
  SM/SF1
            20km
-
8311-1t
-
1550/1310
-15
-5
-30
-3
-
15
  SM/SF1
            40km
-
8310-2t
-
1310/1550
-8
0
-30
-3
3
22
  SM/SF1
            40km
-
8311-2
-
1550/1310
-8
0
-30
-3
3
22
1When using single-fiber (SF) models, the Tx wavelength on one end has to match the Rx wavelength on the other.
MM = Multimode, SM = Single-mode, DF = Dual Fiber, SF = Single-fiber
Base Model Number: 83xx-xt
Select the model from ordering table above.
Add operating temperature range (t) to the model type selected.
Operating Temperature Options (t):
<leave blank> = Commercial temperature (0 to 50°C) W = Wide temperature (-40 to 60°C)
Contact Omnitron for other configurations, extended temperature range and RoHS (5/6) compliant models.