RuggedNet® GHPoE/Si and GHPoEBT/Si SFPs not included
RuggedNet® GHPoE/Si and GHPoEBT/Si

Unmanaged Industrial 6-Port 60W Pre-BT PoE and 60/100W IEEE 802.3bt Gigabit Switches



Features


  • Unmanaged High-Power 60W/100W PoE Gigabit Ethernet Switches
  • GHPoE/Si supports 60W Pre-BT HPoE
  • GHPoEBT/Si supports the IEEE 802.3bt 60W or 100W
  • Two 10/100/1000 copper or Gigabit fiber uplink ports
  • Four 10/100/1000 copper PoE user ports
  • ST, SC and LC fiber ports or Gigabit SFP transceivers
  • Supports jumbo frames up to 10,240 bytes
  • Configurable PoE Power Reset
  • Uplink redundancy on models with two uplink ports
  • Dual Device mode for operating as two separate switches
  • Directed Switch mode to prevent port flooding
  • Single or dual DC power for redundancy
  • Wall, Rack and DIN-rail mountable
  • Fan-less design for long life
  • Industrial (-40 to 75ºC) operating temperature
  • Made in the USA
  • Free 24/7/365 Technical Support




Description


The RuggedNet GHPoE/Si and GHPoEBT/Si are industrial ruggedized unmanaged Ethernet switches that feature fiber or copper uplink ports and four 10/100/1000 RJ-45 copper Power-over-Ethernet user ports.

The GHPoE/Si is a pre-IEEE 802.3bt switch featuring up to 60W per user port models. The GHPoEBT/Si is an IEEE 802.3bt switch featuring 60W and 100W per user port models.

The RuggedNet PoE switches are standard Layer 2 Ethernet switches that forward frames to any port based on their MAC address.

All models support Directed Switch mode, which directs multicast traffic (such as video) only to the appropriate uplink port, preventing multicast traffic from flooding other network ports.

Models with two fiber or two copper uplink ports support daisy-chain configurations or redundant uplinks for critical applications that require protection and sub 50ms restoration in the event of an uplink failure.

Models with two fiber or two copper uplink ports also support Dual Device mode that enables the switches to operate as two independent and isolated Ethernet switches. In Dual Device mode, the switches provide separate and independent data traffic paths between each uplink and a pair of user ports.

The RuggedNet PoE switches are available with fixed fiber ST, SC, and LC connectors or Small Form Pluggable (SFP) transceiver ports. Fiber ports support multimode or singlemode and dual fiber or single-fiber with distances up to 140km. SFPs support a variety of distances in standard and CWDM wavelengths.

The switches automatically negotiate and deliver the power level required by a Powered Device (PD) partner. Depending on the model of the RuggedNet PoE switch, the switch can deliver up to 60 or 100 Watts of power per user port.

The RuggedNet switches feature a remote PoE power reset function that can be configured with a DIP-switch. This feature allows all PDs to be power-cycled and reset remotely.

All models can be wall mounted or rack mounted using an optional wall mount bracket or DIN-rail mounted using the included DIN-rail mounting clip. They are available with single or dual DC input power options.





Examples


Dual Device Mode Application

This Dual Device feature is extremely useful when two isolated networks domains share a single network distribution location. The example below depicts a scenario where a surveillance security (purple) network and a Wi-Fi (green) network are sharing a single hub distribution location. Using the two uplinks and the Dual Switch mode facilitates using a single PoE switch driving both the Cameras and the Wi-Fi Access Points while maintaining isolation between the networks.

Dual Media Converter Mode 3200 GHPoE Si GHPoEBT Si

Daisy Chain Application

This example demonstrates the daisy chain capabilities of the RuggedNet PoE switches. In this application each RuggedNet switch connects to its neighboring switch via its uplink ports. The daisy chain can continue to additional switches using this method of connectivity.

Each RuggedNet switch provides connectivity to the fiber links, and power to IP cameras and Wi-Fi access points at each location along the daisy chain.

Industrial Manufacturing Application 3200 ghpoe si





Specifications


Description RuggedNet® GHPoE/Si (60W Pre-BT)
10/100/1000BASE-T with Gigabit Fiber or Copper Uplinks
Ruggedized Unmanaged High-Power PoE Ethernet Switch
RuggedNet® GHPoEBT/Si (60/100W BT)
10/100/1000BASE-T with Gigabit Fiber or Copper Uplinks
Ruggedized Unmanaged IEEE 802.3bt PoE Ethernet Switch
Standard Compliances IEEE 802.3,
IEEE 802.3af (15.40 watts max),
IEEE 802.3at (30 watts max)
High Power 60W PoE
IEEE 802.3,
IEEE 802.3af (15.40 watts max),
IEEE 802.3at (30 watts max)
IEEE 802.3bt (60 and 100 watts max)
Regulatory Compliances

Safety: UL 60950-1, UL-62368-1,

            IEC 60950-1:2005+A1:2009, IEC 62368:2014,

            EN 60950-1:2006+A11:2009+A1:2010 +A12:2011,

            CAN/CSA C22.2 No. 62368-1-14,

            CE Mark

EMC: EN 55032/24 CE Emissions/Immunity, IEC 61000-6-4 Industrial Emissions, IEC 61000-6-2 Industrial Immunity

EMI: CISPR 32, FCC 47 Part 15 Subpart B Class A

EMS: IEC 61000-4-2 ESD: Contact: 6 kV; Air: 8 kV, IEC 61000-4-3 RS: 80 MHz to 1 GHz: 20 V/m,

          IEC 61000-4-4 EFT: Power: 2 kV; Signal: 2 kV, IEC 61000-4-5 Surge: Power: 2 kV; Signal: 1 kV,

          IEC 61000-4-6 CS: Signal: 10 V, IEC 61000-4-8 ( Magnetic Field),

          IEC 61000-4-11 (General Immunity in Industrial Environments)

IP Rating: IP40 Protection

Environmental REACH, RoHS and WEEE
PoE Modes IEEE Alternate A (Alt A)
4-Pair
Frame Size Up to 10,240 bytes
Port Types 
Copper: 10/100/1000BASE-T (RJ-45)
   Fiber:  1000BASE-X (ST, SC, LC, SFP)
              10/100/1000BASE-T SGMII SFP
Cable Types
Copper: EIA/TIA 568A/B, Cat 5 UTP and higher
   Fiber:  Multimode: 50/125, 62.5/125μm
              Single-mode: 9/125μm
DC Power Requirements 60W Pre-BT Models:
+46 to +57VDC;
4.46A @ 56VDC
2 Pin Terminal (non-isolated)
60W BT Models:
+46 to +57VDC;
4.46A @ 56VDC
2 Pin Terminal (non-isolated)
100W BT Models:
+46 to +57VDC;
7.31A @ 56VDC
2 Pin Terminal (non-isolated)
Dimensions
(W x D X H)
1.5” x 5.5” x 5.5” (38.1 mm x 139.7 mm x 139.7 mm)
Weight 1.70 lbs.; 772 grams
Operating Temperature Extended:   -40 to 75°C 
Storage:      -40 to 80°C
Humidity 5% to 95% (non-condensing)
Altitude -100m to 4,000m (operational)
MTBF (hrs) 273,000
Warranty 5 year product warranty with 24/7/365 free Technical Support

 

Power / Voltage Requirements and Specifications
Description

15W

IEEE 802.3af PoE

30W

IEEE 802.3at PoE+

60W

Pre-BT and IEEE 802.3.bt PoE
(Type 3)

100W

IEEE 802.3bt PoE
(Type 4)

Power Supply Voltage Range 46.0 to 57.0 VDC 51.0 to 57.0 VDC 51.0 to 57.0 VDC 53.0 to 57.0 VDC
Voltage Range at PSE port Output 44.0 to 56.0 VDC 50.0 to 56.0 VDC 50.0 to 56.0 VDC 52.0 to 56.0 VDC
Maximum Power from PoE/PSE port 15.4 watts 30 watts 60 watts 100 watts
Minimum Voltage at PoE/PD port input* 37.0 VDC 42.5 VDC 42.5 VDC 41.1 VDC
Minimum Power at PoE/PD port* 12.95 watts 25.5 watts 51 watts 71 watts
* at 100 meters using Cat5




Ordering


RuggedNet GHPoE/Si 60W Pre-BT Models
Fiber
Type
DistanceConnector TypeTx/Rx
Lambda
(nm)
Min. Tx
Power
(dBm)
Max. Tx
Power
(dBm)
Min. Rx
Power
(dBm)
Max. Rx
Power
(dBm)
Min
Atten
(dB)
Link
Budget
(dB)
STSCLCSFPRJ-45
MM/DF 220/550m1 3200-0-14-pZ 3202-0-14-pZ 3206-0-14-pZ - - 850/850 -10 -4 -17 -3 - 7
MM/DF (x2) 220/550m1 - - 3206-0-24-pZ - - 850/850 -10 -4 -17 -3 - 7
MM/DF 2km - 3202-6-14-pZ - - - 1310/1310 -9.5 -3 -19.5 -3 - 10
SM/DF 12km 3201-1-14-pZ 3203-1-14-pZ 3207-1-14-pZ - - 1310/1310 -9.5 -3 -19.5 -3 - 10
SM/DF (x2) 12km - - 3207-1-24-pZ - - 1310/1310 -9.5 -3 -19.5 -3 - 10
SM/DF 34km - 3203-2-14-pZ - - - 1310/1310 -5 0 -23 -3 3 18
SM/DF 80km - 3203-3-14-pZ - - - 1550/1550 -5 0 -23 -3 3 18
SM/DF 110km - 3203-4-14-pZ - - - 1550/1550 0 5 -24 -3 8 24
SM/DF 140km - 3203-5-14-pZ - - - 1550/1550 2 5 -28 -8 13 30
MM/SF2 220/550m1 - 3210-0-14-pZ - - - 1310/1550 -9 -3 -18 -3 - 9
MM/SF2 220/550m1 - 3211-0-14-pZ - - - 1550/1310 -9 -3 -18 -3 - 9
SM/SF2 20km
- 3210-1-14-pZ - - - 1310/1550 -9.5 -3 -20 -3 - 10.5
SM/SF2 20km
- 3211-1-14-pZ - - - 1550/1310 -9.5 -3 -20 -3 - 10.5
SM/SF2 40km
- 3210-2-14-pZ - - - 1310/1550 -3 0 -20 -3 3 17
SM/SF2 40km
- 3211-2-14-pZ - - - 1550/1310 -3 0 -20 -3 3 17
SFP (x1) - - - - 3219-0-14-pZ - - - - - - - -
SFP (x2) - - - - 3219-0-24-pZ - - - - - - - -
RJ-45 (x2) 100m - - - - 3219-1-24-pZ - - - - - - -

1 62.5/125µm, 100/140µm multimode fiber up to 220m. 50/125µm multimode fiber up to 550m.

When using single-fiber (SF) models, the Tx wavelength on one end has to match the Rx wavelength on the other.

MM = Multimode, SM = Single-mode, DF = Dual Fiber, SF = Single-fiber

Base Model Number: 32xx-x-x4-pZ
Select the model from ordering table above.
Add the power option (p) to the base model number.
Power Options (p):
1 = Single DC 2-Pin Terminal Connector 2 = Dual DC 2-Pin Terminal Connectors
Operating Temperature:
Z = Extended temperature (-40 to 75°C)
 Contact Omnitron for other fiber options. Order the appropriate SFPs separately. Visit the Optical Transceivers web page.

 

RuggedNet GHPoEBT/Si IEEE 802.3bt 60W Models
Fiber
Type
DistanceConnector TypeTx/Rx
Lambda
(nm)
Min. Tx
Power
(dBm)
Max. Tx
Power
(dBm)
Min. Rx
Power
(dBm)
Max. Rx
Power
(dBm)
Min
Atten
(dB)
Link
Budget
(dB)
STSCLCSFPRJ-45
MM/DF 220/550m1 3200B-0-14-pZ 3202B-0-14-pZ 3206B-0-14-pZ - - 850/850 -10 -4 -17 -3 - 7
MM/DF (x2) 220/550m1 - - 3206B-0-24-pZ - - 850/850 -10 -4 -17 -3 - 7
MM/DF 2km - 3202B-6-14-pZ - - - 1310/1310 -9.5 -3 -19.5 -3 - 10
SM/DF 12km 3201B-1-14-pZ 3203B-1-14-pZ 3207B-1-14-pZ - - 1310/1310 -9.5 -3 -19.5 -3 - 10
SM/DF (x2) 12km - - 3207B-1-24-pZ - - 1310/1310 -9.5 -3 -19.5 -3 - 10
SM/DF 34km - 3203B-2-14-pZ - - - 1310/1310 -5 0 -23 -3 3 18
SM/DF 80km - 3203B-3-14-pZ - - - 1550/1550 -5 0 -23 -3 3 18
SM/DF 110km - 3203B-4-14-pZ - - - 1550/1550 0 5 -24 -3 8 24
SM/DF 140km - 3203B-5-14-pZ - - - 1550/1550 2 5 -28 -8 13 30
MM/SF2 220/550m1 - 3210B-0-14-pZ - - - 1310/1550 -9 -3 -18 -3 - 9
MM/SF2 220/550m1 - 3211B-0-14-pZ - - - 1550/1310 -9 -3 -18 -3 - 9
SM/SF2 20km
- 3210B-1-14-pZ - - - 1310/1550 -9.5 -3 -20 -3 - 10.5
SM/SF2 20km
- 3211B-1-14-pZ - - - 1550/1310 -9.5 -3 -20 -3 - 10.5
SM/SF2 40km
- 3210B-2-14-pZ - - - 1310/1550 -3 0 -20 -3 3 17
SM/SF2 40km
- 3211B-2-14-pZ - - - 1550/1310 -3 0 -20 -3 3 17
SFP (x1) - - - - 3219B-0-14-pZ - - - - - - - -
SFP (x2) - - - - 3219B-0-24-pZ - - - - - - - -
RJ-45 (x2) 100m - - - - 3219B-1-24-pZ - - - - - - -

1 62.5/125µm, 100/140µm multimode fiber up to 220m. 50/125µm multimode fiber up to 550m.

When using single-fiber (SF) models, the Tx wavelength on one end has to match the Rx wavelength on the other.

MM = Multimode, SM = Single-mode, DF = Dual Fiber, SF = Single-fiber

Base Model Number: 32xxB-x-x4-pZ
Select the model from ordering table above.
Add the power option (p) to the base model number.
Power Options (p):
1 = Single DC 2-Pin Terminal Connector 2 = Dual DC 2-Pin Terminal Connectors
Operating Temperature:
Z = Extended temperature (-40 to 75°C)
 Contact Omnitron for other fiber options. Order the appropriate SFPs separately. Visit the Optical Transceivers web page.

 

RuggedNet GHPoEBT/Mi IEEE 802.3bt 100W Models
Fiber
Type
DistanceConnector TypeTx/Rx
Lambda
(nm)
Min. Tx
Power
(dBm)
Max. Tx
Power
(dBm)
Min. Rx
Power
(dBm)
Max. Rx
Power
(dBm)
Min
Atten
(dB)
Link
Budget
(dB)
STSCLCSFPRJ-45
MM/DF 220/550m1 3240B-0-14-pZ 3242B-0-14-pZ 3246B-0-14-pZ - - 850/850 -10 -4 -17 -3 - 7
MM/DF (x2) 220/550m1 - - 3246B-0-24-pZ - - 850/850 -10 -4 -17 -3 - 7
MM/DF 2km - 3242B-6-14-pZ - - - 1310/1310 -9.5 -3 -19.5 -3 - 10
SM/DF 12km 3241B-1-14-pZ 3243B-1-14-pZ 3247B-1-14-pZ - - 1310/1310 -9.5 -3 -19.5 -3 - 10
SM/DF (x2) 12km - - 3247B-1-24-pZ - - 1310/1310 -9.5 -3 -19.5 -3 - 10
SM/DF 34km - 3243B-2-14-pZ - - - 1310/1310 -5 0 -23 -3 3 18
SM/DF 80km - 3243B-3-14-pZ - - - 1550/1550 -5 0 -23 -3 3 18
SM/DF 110km - 3243B-4-14-pZ - - - 1550/1550 0 5 -24 -3 8 24
SM/DF 140km - 3243B-5-14-pZ - - - 1550/1550 2 5 -28 -8 13 30
MM/SF2 220/550m1 - 3250B-0-14-pZ - - - 1310/1550 -9 -3 -18 -3 - 9
MM/SF2 220/550m1 - 3251B-0-14-pZ - - - 1550/1310 -9 -3 -18 -3 - 9
SM/SF2 20km
- 3250B-1-14-pZ - - - 1310/1550 -9.5 -3 -20 -3 - 10.5
SM/SF2 20km
- 3251B-1-14-pZ - - - 1550/1310 -9.5 -3 -20 -3 - 10.5
SM/SF2 40km
- 3250B-2-14-pZ - - - 1310/1550 -3 0 -20 -3 3 17
SM/SF2 40km
- 3251B-2-14-pZ - - - 1550/1310 -3 0 -20 -3 3 17
SFP (x1) - - - - 3259B-0-14-pZ - - - - - - - -
SFP (x2) - - - - 3259B-0-24-pZ - - - - - - - -
RJ-45 (x2) 100m - - - - 3259B-1-24-pZ - - - - - - -

1 62.5/125µm, 100/140µm multimode fiber up to 220m. 50/125µm multimode fiber up to 550m.

When using single-fiber (SF) models, the Tx wavelength on one end has to match the Rx wavelength on the other.

MM = Multimode, SM = Single-mode, DF = Dual Fiber, SF = Single-fiber

Base Model Number: 32xxB-x-x4-pZ
Select the model from ordering table above.
Add the power option (p) to the base model number.
Power Options (p):
1 = Single DC 2-Pin Terminal Connector 2 = Dual DC 2-Pin Terminal Connectors
Operating Temperature:
Z = Extended temperature (-40 to 75°C)
 Contact Omnitron for other fiber options. Order the appropriate SFPs separately. Visit the Optical Transceivers web page.

 

Accessories
Model NumberDescription
 8260-3  Wall Mounting Plate
 8260-0  19" rack mount shelf

 

Power Supply Selection Guide
ModelProduct Operating Temperature RangeWatts RequiredIndustrial Power Supply Model and Operating Temperature Range
-25 to 70C-30 to 70C
GHPoE/Si 60W Commercial / Wide / Extended 250 watts 9170-PS-480
GHPoEBT/Si 60W Commercial / Wide / Extended 250 watts 9170-PS-480
GHPoEBT/Si 100W Commercial / Wide 410 watts 9170-PS-480 -
GHPoEBT/Si 100W Extended 410 watts -  9170-PS-960