miConverter™ GX/T PoE/D

10/100/1000BASE-T to 100/1000BASE-X Ethernet Media Converters with PoE Powering

The miConverter GX/T PoE/D is powered by Power over Ethernet (PoE) through the RJ-45 port when connected PoE switches and midspans to provide convenient and reliable fiber extension from PoE Power Source Equipment (PSE) in a variety of FTTx applications.



Features


  • Cost-effective, miniature 10/100/1000BASE-T to 100/1000BASE-X Ethernet media converter powered by PoE
  • Supports 10BASE-T, 100BASE-TX, 1000BASE-T, 100BASE-X, 1000BASE-X and IEEE 802.3 specifications
  • Supports jumbo frames up to 10,240 bytes
  • Compact and light weight
  • Fixed fiber port supports multimode and single-mode dual fiber with ST, SC and LC connectors; and singlemode single-fiber with SC connectors
  • 100Mbps and 1Gbps SFP transceivers for standard or CWDM wavelengths
  • RJ-45/PoE port supports Full/Half-Duplex autonegotiation and MDI/MDIX auto-crossover
  • LED indicators for RJ-45 and fiber port status
  • User-selectable link fault detection modes facilitate quick fault detection, isolation and reporting
  • Power-over-Ethernet (IEEE 802.3af PoE/PD) with redundant power options:
    • DC Power 8-60VDC (2-Pin Terminal) or
    • US, Universal and Country/Region specific AC power adapter (Barrel Connector)
  • Available with or without integrated mounting brackets
  • Models without integrated mounting brackets can installed in an 18-Module Powered Chassis
  • Commercial (0 to 50ºC) and Wide (-40º to 60ºC) temperature ranges
  • Made in the USA
  • Lifetime Warranty and free 24/7 Technical Support




Description


The miniature miConverter GX/T PoE/D is a rate-switching 10/100/1000 RJ-45 copper to 100/1000BASE-X fiber media converter that can be powered with Power over Ethernet (PoE) when connected to PoE switches and midspans. It can also be powered with DC power or AC power with an external power adapter. The miConverter GX/T PoE/D miniature Ethernet media converters provide cost-effective copper-to-fiber connectivity solutions. Due to their size, portability, and low power consumption, they are ideal for fiber-to-the-desktop/laptop under the desk deployments and mission-critical field diagnostic applications.

The miConverter GX/T PoE/D features fixed fiber connectors and Small Form Pluggable (SFP) transceivers. ST, SC and LC fixed fiber connectors support multimode, single-mode, and single-mode single-fiber. 100BASE-X and 1000BASE-X SFP transceivers enable adaptability to different datarates, fiber types and wavelengths, including Coarse Wave Division Multiplexing (CWDM) wavelengths to increase the bandwidth capacity of fiber infrastructure.

The RJ-45 port can auto-negotiate by detecting the speed and duplex-mode of the connected device. Upon connection to the UTP device, the RJ-45 port speed adjusts to either 10Mbps, 100Mbps or 1000Mbps, and the duplex-mode adjusts to either Full-Duplex or Half-Duplex. Auto-crossover enables the connection to workstations (MDI port) or hub/ switches (MDI-X port) without requiring a crossover cable.

DIP-switches enable manual configuration of the RJ-45 port speed and duplex modes, and configuration of Link Modes (fault-detection capabilities) that enable in the identification and isolation of link failures.

Diagnostic data is provided through front-panel LED indicators that assist in network installation and maintenance. The LEDs display the availability of power, port activity, link status, and the speed and duplex modes of the RJ-45 port.

The miConverter GX/T PoE/D features power redundancy with AC or DC external power options when used with PoE powering. AC power adapter is available in US, Universal and Country/Region specific models. Country/Region specific models feature optional interchangeable connectors, allowing for compatibility with electrical outlet types found around the world. DC power up to 60VDC is available with a terminal connector option.

The miConverter GX/T PoE/D is available with or without integrated mounting brackets. miConverter GX/T PoE/D models without integrated mounting brackets can be installed in the miConverter 18-Module Powered Chassis.





Examples


Fiber Distance Extension with PoE

PoE switches are used to provide data and power via copper UTP cabling to Powered Devices (PDs) such as VoIP phones, Wi-Fi Access Points and IP cameras. When the distance to the PD exceeds the 100 meter distance limitation of UTP cable, fiber can be deployed to extend the distance to PDs in remote locations.

The application example below shows how miConverter GX/T PoE/D converters are deployed to enable plug-and-play fiber connectivity from PoE switches.

The miConverter GX/T PoE/D is powered by a UTP patch cable and converts the copper to fiber to connect to a remote PoE IP camera. At the remote end of the fiber run, an OmniConverter PoE power-sourcing media converter converts the fiber back to copper and injects PoE (up to 60W) to power the IP camera. The OmniConverter is powered by AC power and injects up to 60W PoE.

 miConverter GXT PoE D Camera App

 

Fiber to the Premises

In the application example shown below, the miConverter GX/T PoE/D provides outdoor media conversion for an FTTx service without an outdoor power source.

A Service Provider deploys the miConverter GX/T PoE/D in a NEMA enclosure on the outside wall of a customer premises for fiber to copper conversion that provides connectivity to the indoor demarcation router.

The miConverter GX/T PoE/D is powered by a midspan located inside the customer premises. This enables fast and simple installation of the media converter, and eliminates the cost of installing an outdoor power outlet.

 

miConverter GXT PoE D Demarc App

1120NDS-A miConverter 10-100 PoE-D application UTP





Specifications


Description
 miConverter GX/T PoE/D
 10/100/1000BASE-T to 100/1000BASE-X Fiber Converter Powered by PoE
Standard Compliances
IEEE 802.3
Regulatory Compliances
UL, CE, FCC Class A, RoHS, REACH, WEEE
Frame Size
Up to 10,240 bytes
Port Types
Copper: 
 
Fiber: 
10/100/1000BASE-T (RJ-45)
 
100BASE-X (SFP)
1000BASE-X (ST, SC, LC, SFP)
Cable Types
Copper: 
 
Fiber: 
EIA/TIA 568A/B, Cat 5 UTP and higher
 
Multimode: 50/125µm, 62.5/125µm
Single-mode: 9/125µm
AC Power Requirements
AC/DC Adapter:
  
100 - 240VAC/50 - 60Hz
0.03 @ 120VAC (max)
DC Power Requirements
DC Input:
(AC/DC Adapter)
  
   DC Input: 
(Terminal Connector) 
  
   DC Input: 
(PoE) 
8.0 to 60.0VDC
0.278 @ 9VDC
2.5mm Barrel Connector 
8.0 to 60.0VDC
0.278 @ 9VDC
2-Pin Terminal (non-isolated)
44 - 57VDC, 0.05A @ 48VDC (typical)
RJ-45 (Alternative A & B)
Dimensions
W x D x H
Standalone: 
 

Standalone
w/Integrated Brackets
1.71” x 4.10” x 0.84”
(43.4 mm x 104.1 mm x 21.3 mm)
 
2.41” x 4.10” x 0.84”
(61.2 mm x 104.1 mm x 21.3 mm)
Weight
Module Only:
With AC/DC Adapter:
4 oz. (113.4 grams)
12 oz. (340.2 grams)
Temperature
Commercial:
Wide:
Storage:
  0 to 50°C
-40 to 60°C, -20°C AC cold start
-50 to 85°C
Humidity
 5% to 95% (non-condensing)
Altitude
 -100m to 4,000m (operational)
MTBF (hrs)
Module Only:
With AC/DC Adapter:
859,588
102,249
Warranty
 Lifetime warranty with 24/7/365 free Technical Support




Ordering


Fiber
Type
Distances
Connector Types
Tx/Rx
Lambda

(nm)
Min. Tx
Power

(dBm)
Max. Tx
Power

(dBm)
Min. Rx
Power

(dBm)
Max. Rx
Power

(dBm)
Min.
Attenuation

(dB)
Link
Budget

(dB)
ST
SC
LC
SFP
-
-
-
-
-
1239D-0-bpt
-
-
-
-
-
-
 -
MM/DF
220 / 550m1
1220D-0-bpt
1222D-0-bpt
1226D-0-bpt
 -
850/850
-10
-4
-17
-3
-
7
SM/DF
12km
1221D-1-bpt
1223D-1-bpt
1227D-1-bpt
 -
1310/1310
-9.5
-3
-19.5
-3
-
10
SM/DF
34km
1221D-2-bp
1223D-2-bpt
 -
 -
1310/1310
-5
0
-23
-3
3
18
SM/DF
80km
-
1223D-3-bpt
-
-
1550/1550
-5
-3
-23
-3
3
18
SM/DF
110km
-
1223D-4-bpt
-
-
1550/1550
0
5
-24
-3
8
24
SM/DF
140km
-
1223D-5-bpt
 -
 -
1550/1550
2
5
-28
-8
13
30
MM/SF2
550m
-
1230D-0-bpt
 -
 -
1310/1550
-9
-3
-18
-3
-
9
MM/SF2
550m
-
1231D-0-bpt
 -
-
1550/1310
-9
-3
-18
-3
-
9
SM/SF2
20km
-
1230D-1-bpt
 -
-
1310/1550
-9.5
-3
-20
-3
-
10.5
SM/SF2
20km
-
1231D-1-bpt
 -
-
1550/1310
-9.5
-3
-20
-3
-
10.5
SM/SF2
40km
-
1230D-2-bpt
 -
-
1310/1550
-3
0
-20
-3
3
17
SM/SF2
40km
-
1231D-2-bpt
 -
-
1550/1310
-3
0
-20
-3
3
17

1 62.5/125µm (OM1) multimode fiber up to 220m. 50/125µm (OM2) multimode fiber up to 550m.

2 When using single-fiber (SF) media converter models, the Tx wavelength on one end has to match the Rx wavelength on the other.

MM = Multimode, SM = Single-mode, DF = Dual Fiber, SF = Single-fiber

Base Model Number: 12xxD-x-bpt
Select the model from ordering table above.
Add mounting bracket option (b), power option (p) and operating temperature range (t) to the model type selected.
Mounting Bracket Option (b):
0 = Without Integrated Mounting Brackets 1 = With Integrated Mounting Brackets
Power Options (p):

0 = PoE/PD Power, Barrel Connector,

No AC/DC Power Adapter

4 = PoE/PD Power, Barrel Connector and AC/DC Power Adapter,

100-240VAC, 50-60Hz, with UK power clip

1 = PoE/PD Power, Barrel Connector and and AC/DC Power Adapter,

100-240VAC, 50-60Hz, with US power clip

5 = PoE/PD Power, Barrel Connector and AC/DC Power Adapter,

100-240VAC, 50-60Hz, with Australian power clip

2 = PoE/PD Power, Barrel Connector and Universal AC/DC Power Adapter,

100-240VAC, 50-60Hz (requires AC power cord)

8 = PoE/PD Power, Barrel Connector and AC/DC Power Adapter,

100-240VAC, 50-60Hz, with US/Japan power clip

3 = PoE/PD Power, Barrel Connector and AC/DC Power Adapter,

100-240VAC, 50-60Hz, with European power clip

9 = PoE/PD Power, 2 Pin DC Terminal Connector 8-60VDC,

No Power Adapter

When ordering Z temperature range models, power options 2,3,4,5 and 8 do not include an AC power cord.
Operating Temperature Options (t):
<leave blank> = Commercial temperature (0 to 50°C) W = Wide temperature (-40 to 60°C)
Z = Extended temperature (-40 to 75°C) Y = Industrial temperature (-40 to 85°C) - Only available with 2 Pin DC models
 Contact Omnitron for other fiber options. Order the appropriate SFPs separately. Visit the Optical Transceivers web page.

 

Chassis, Mounting Option and Accessories
Model Number
Description
1020-1
18-Module AC Powered Chassis*
1025-1
18-Module 48VDC Powered Chassis*
1026-1
18-Module 24VDC Powered Chassis*
1091-0
Wall Mounting Hardware Kit**
8252-0
DIN Rail Mounting Clip**
8251-0
DIN Rail Mounting Clip Kit
9113-PS
Commercial temperature US Domestic AC Power Adapter
9119-PSE Wide temperature US Domestic AC Power Adapter
* Not for use with miConverter models with DC terminal connectors or integrated wall mount brackets.
** Not for use with miConverter models with integrated wall mount brackets.
Contact Omnitron for replacement power adapters and other accessories.