OmniConverter® GHPoE/M and GHPoEBT/M SFPs not included
OmniConverter® GHPoE/M and GHPoEBT/M

Managed 6-Port 60W Pre-BT PoE and 60/100W IEEE 802.3bt Gigabit Switches



Features


  • Managed High-Power 60W/100W PoE Gigabit Ethernet Switches
  • GHPoE/M supports 60W Pre-BT HPoE
  • GHPoEBT/M supports the IEEE 802.3bt 60W or 100W
  • Two 10/100/1000 copper or Gigabit fiber uplink ports
  • Four 10/100/1000 copper PoE user ports
  • ST, SC and LC fiber ports or Gigabit SFP transceivers
  • Supports jumbo frames up to 10,240 bytes
  • Management via Web, Telnet, SSH, SNMPv1/v2c/v3 and serial interfaces
  • SNMP management via Omnitron’s NetOutlook® management software, or third-party SNMP software
  • Email Notification with Simple Mail Transfer Protocol
  • IEEE 802.1x, RADIUS, TACACS+ and ACL
  • IEEE 802.1w Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol
  • IEC 62439-2 Industrial Ring Media Redundancy Protocol
  • IEEE 802.1ax Link Aggregation Group and Link Aggregation Control Protocol; Active/Active and Active/Standby
  • Heartbeat signal to verify connectivity to the PD
  • Configurable PoE Power Reset
  • Dual Device mode two device operation
  • Directed Switch mode to prevent port flooding
  • AC to DC Power Adapter or 2-Pin DC terminal
  • Wall, Rack and DIN-rail mountable
  • Commercial (0º to 50ºC), wide (-40º to 60ºC) and extended (-40º to 75ºC) operating temperature ranges
  • Made in the USA
  • Free 24/7/365 Technical Support

ADDITIONAL FEATURES

  • IEEE 802.1Q VLAN tagging and IEEE 802.1ad Q-in-Q Provider Bridge VLAN stacking
  • Uplink redundancy on models with two uplink ports
  • Port Access Control for enhanced security
  • Broadcast / Multicast / Unicast Storm Prevention
  • DHCP Relay Option 82
  • RFC 4541 Internet Group Management snooping
  • IEEE 802.1ab Link Layer Discovery Protocol
  • Rate Limiting, Queue prioritization and Class of Service
  • Static MAC configuration and blocking of unknown Unicast/Multicast addresses
  • SNTP / NTP and time of day
  • RFC 5424 Syslog




Description


The OmniConverter GHPoE/M and GHPoEBT/M are compact High-Power PoE Ethernet switches that feature copper or fiber uplink ports and four 10/100/1000 RJ-45 copper Power Sourcing Power-over-Ethernet user ports.

The GHPoE/M is a pre-IEEE 802.3bt switch featuring up to 60W per user port models. The GHPoEBT/M is an IEEE 802.3bt switch featuring 60W and 100W per user port models.

The OmniConverter PoE switches are standard Layer 2 Ethernet switches that forward frames to any port based on their MAC address.

All models support Directed Switch mode, which directs multicast traffic (such as video) only to the appropriate uplink port, preventing multicast traffic from flooding other network ports.

Models with two fiber or two copper uplink ports support redundant uplinks, industrial ring Media Redundancy Protocol (MRP), Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol (RSTP) and daisy-chain configurations for high availability industrial network applications.

Models with two fiber or two copper uplink ports also support Dual Device mode that enables the switches to operate as two independent and isolated Ethernet switches.

The mode of operation can be configured using easily accessible DIP-switches or using Web, Telnet, SSH, SNMPv1/v2c/v3 or Serial Console management interfaces. These management interfaces provide access to filtering and security options, such as, broadcast storm prevention, IGMP, IEEE 802.1x, RADIUS, TACACS+ and Access Control Lists. Email event notification and alarm reporting is provided using Simple Mail Transfer Protocol.

The OmniConverter PoE switches are available with fixed fiber ST, SC, and LC connectors or Small Form Pluggable (SFP) transceiver receptacles. Fiber ports support multimode or single-mode and dual fiber or single-fiber with distances up to 140km. SFP models support a variety of distances in standard and CWDM wavelengths.

The switches feature a Remote PoE Power Reset function that enables the user to remotely power-cycle and reset each PD. They also feature a configurable Heartbeat Reset function that automatically pings the attached PDs and automatically power cycles and resets the PDs when detecting a heartbeat loss. The Remote Power Reset and the Heartbeat Reset functions increase the networks reliability, up time and save manpower time and expense by automating the recovery of remote PD equipment.





Examples


Daisy-Chain and Ring Topology Network Application

This example demonstrates the daisy chaining and ring capabilities of the OmniConverter. In this application each OmniConverter switch connects to its neighboring switches via its uplink ports eventually closing the ring.

Using this network architecture combined with ring protection protocols such as Media Redundancy Protocol (MRP) or Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol (RSTP) facilitates a highly resilient network required in mission critical applications.

GHPoE_M_Manufacturing App.jpg

Dual Device Mode Application

This Dual Device feature is extremely useful when two isolated networks domains share a single network distribution location.

The example below depicts a scenario where a surveillance security (green) network and a Wi-Fi (purple) network are sharing a single hub distribution location. Using the two uplinks and the Dual Switch mode facilitates using a single PoE switch driving both the Cameras and the Wi-Fi Access Points while maintaining isolation between the networks.

PoE Switch Directed Switch Mode GPoE+M





Specifications


Description OmniConverter® GHPoE/M (60W Pre-BT)
10/100/1000BASE-T with Gigabit Fiber or 10/100/100BASE-T Copper Uplinks
Managed 6 or 10 Port High-Power PoE Ethernet Switch
OmniConverter® GHPoEBT/M (60/100W BT)
10/100/1000BASE-T with Gigabit Fiber or 10/100/100BASE-T Copper Uplinks
Managed 6 or 10 Port IEEE 802.3bt PoE Ethernet Switch
Standard Compliances IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.1Q, IEEE 802.1ad, IEEE 802.1ab, IEEE 802.1w, IEEE 802.1ax,
RFC 5424, RFC 4541, IEC 624339-2, SMTP, SNTP, RADIUS, TACACS+, IEEE 802.1x
IEEE 802.3af (15.40 watts max),
IEEE 802.3at (30 watts max)
High Power 60W PoE
IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.1Q, IEEE 802.1ad, IEEE 802.1ab, IEEE 802.1w, IEEE 802.1ax,
RFC 5424, RFC 4541, IEC 624339-2, SMTP, SNTP, RADIUS, TACACS+, IEEE 802.1x
IEEE 802.3af (15.40 watts max),
IEEE 802.3at (30 watts max)
IEEE 802.3bt (60 and 100 watts max)
Regulatory Compliances

Safety: UL 60950-1, UL-62368-1,

            IEC 60950-1:2005+A1:2009, IEC 62368:2014,

            EN 60950-1:2006+A11:2009+A1:2010 +A12:2011,

            CAN/CSA C22.2 No. 62368-1-14,

            CE Mark

EMC: EN 55032/24 CE Emissions/Immunity, IEC 61000-6-4 Industrial Emissions, IEC 61000-6-2 Industrial Immunity

EMI: CISPR 32, FCC 47 Part 15 Subpart B Class A

EMS: IEC 61000-4-2 ESD: Contact: 6 kV; Air: 8 kV, IEC 61000-4-3 RS: 80 MHz to 1 GHz: 20 V/m,

          IEC 61000-4-4 EFT: Power: 2 kV; Signal: 2 kV, IEC 61000-4-5 Surge: Power: 2 kV; Signal: 1 kV,

          IEC 61000-4-6 CS: Signal: 10 V, IEC 61000-4-8 ( Magnetic Field),

          IEC 61000-4-11 (General Immunity in Industrial Environments )

IP Rating: IP20 Protection

Environmental REACH, RoHS and WEEE
PoE Modes IEEE Alternate A (Alt A)
4-Pair
Management Web, Telnet, SSH, Serial Console, SNMP v1/v2c/v3
Frame Size Up to 10,240 bytes
Port Types 
Copper: RJ-45: 10/100/1000BASE-T
Fiber:     Fixed: ST, SC, LC 1000BASE-X Fiber
               SFP: 10/100/1000BASE-T SGMII Copper Transceiver or 1000BASE-X Fiber Transceiver
Serial:    RJ-45: RS-232
Cable Types Copper: EIA/TIA 568A/B, Cat 5 UTP and higher
Fiber:  Multimode: 50/125, 62.5/125µm
           Single-mode: 9/125µm
Serial: Category 3 and higher
AC Power Requirements
(Models with AC/DC Adapters)

100 - 240VAC 50/60Hz

3.5A max at 115VAC

2.5A max at 230VAC

DC Power Requirements
(Models with DC Terminals)

60W Pre-BT Models:

+46 to +57VDC;

4.46A @ 56VDC

2 Pin Terminal (non-isolated)

60W BT Models:

+46 to +57VDC;

4.46A @ 56VDC

2 Pin Terminal (non-isolated)

100W BT Models:

+46 to +57VDC;

7.31A @ 56VDC

2 Pin Terminal (non-isolated)

Dimensions
(W x D x H)
6.28” x 5.2” x 1.5” (159.5 mm x 132.1 mm x 38.1 mm)
Weight Module Only: 1.6 lbs.; 735 grams
Module with AC/DC Adapter: 3.7 lbs.; 1703 grams
Operating Temperature*
(See Temperature Derating Table)
Commercial: 0 to 50°C
Wide:          -40 to 60°C (-20°C AC cold start)
Extended:   -40 to 75°C - not available for models with AC/DC Adapters
Storage:      -40 to 80°C
Humidity 5% to 95% (non-condensing)
Altitude -100m to 4,000m (operational)
MTBF (hrs) Module Only: 266,000
AC/DC Adapter: 100,000
Warranty 5 year product warranty with 24/7/365 free Technical Support
2 year AC power adapter warranty

 

AC/DC Adapter Temperature Derating - Total Available Wattage to RJ-45 Ports
Model Watts Required 40°C 50°C 60°C
GHPoE/M and GHPoEBT/M 60W 240 watts Full Power 175 watts 115 watts
GHPoEBT/M 100W 400 watts 240 watts 175 watts 115 watts 
The AC/DC Adapter Temperature derating table is not applicable to models with DC Terminal (see Ordering table for Direct DC -9 option). The DC Terminal models will provide full PoE power over the operating temperature range of the module as long as the DC input voltage meets the requirements stated in the specification table.

 

Power / Voltage Requirements and Specifications
Description

15W

IEEE 802.3af PoE

30W

IEEE 802.3at PoE+

60W

Pre-BT and IEEE 802.3.bt PoE
(Type 3)

100W

IEEE 802.3bt PoE
(Type 4)

Power Supply Voltage Range 46.0 to 57.0 VDC 51.0 to 57.0 VDC 51.0 to 57.0 VDC 53.0 to 57.0 VDC
Voltage Range at PSE port Output 44.0 to 56.0 VDC 50.0 to 56.0 VDC 50.0 to 56.0 VDC 52.0 to 56.0 VDC
Maximum Power from PoE/PSE port 15.4 watts 30 watts 60 watts 100 watts
Minimum Voltage at PoE/PD port input* 37.0 VDC 42.5 VDC 42.5 VDC 41.1 VDC
Minimum Power at PoE/PD port* 12.95 watts 25.5 watts 51 watts 71 watts
* at 100 meters using Cat5




Ordering


OmniConverter GHPoE/M 60W Pre-BT Models
Fiber
Type
DistanceConnector TypeTx/Rx
Lambda
(nm)
Min. Tx
Power
(dBm)
Max. Tx
Power
(dBm)
Min. Rx
Power
(dBm)
Max. Rx
Power
(dBm)
Min
Atten
(dB)
Link
Budget
(dB)
STSCLCSFPRJ-45
MM/DF 220/550m1 3100-0-14-pt 3102-0-14-pt 3106-0-14-pt - - 850/850 -10 -4 -17 -3 - 7
MM/DF (x2) 220/550m1 - - 3106-0-24-pt - - 850/850 -10 -4 -17 -3 - 7
MM/DF 2km - 3102-6-14-pt - - - 1310/1310 -9.5 -3 -19.5 -3 - 10
SM/DF 12km 3101-1-14-pt 3103-1-14-pt 3107-1-14-pt - - 1310/1310 -9.5 -3 -19.5 -3 - 10
SM/DF (x2) 12km - - 3107-1-24-pt - - 1310/1310 -9.5 -3 -19.5 -3 - 10
SM/DF 34km - 3103-2-14-pt - - - 1310/1310 -5 0 -23 -3 3 18
SM/DF 80km - 3103-3-14-pt - - - 1550/1550 -5 0 -23 -3 3 18
SM/DF 110km - 3103-4-14-pt - - - 1550/1550 0 5 -24 -3 8 24
SM/DF 140km - 3103-5-14-pt - - - 1550/1550 2 5 -28 -8 13 30
MM/SF2 220/550m1 - 3110-0-14-pt - - - 1310/1550 -9 -3 -18 -3 - 9
MM/SF2 220/550m1 - 3111-0-14-pt - - - 1550/1310 -9 -3 -18 -3 - 9
SM/SF2 20km
- 3110-1-14-pt - - - 1310/1550 -9.5 -3 -20 -3 - 10.5
SM/SF2 20km
- 3111-1-14-pt - - - 1550/1310 -9.5 -3 -20 -3 - 10.5
SM/SF2 40km
- 3110-2-14-pt - - - 1310/1550 -3 0 -20 -3 3 17
SM/SF2 40km
- 3111-2-14-pt - - - 1550/1310 -3 0 -20 -3 3 17
SFP (x1) - - - - 3119-0-14-pt - - - - - - - -
SFP (x2) - - - - 3119-0-24-pt - - - - - - - -
RJ-45 (x2) 100m - - - - 3119-1-24-pt - - - - - - -

1 62.5/125µm, 100/140µm multimode fiber up to 220m. 50/125µm multimode fiber up to 550m.

When using single-fiber (SF) models, the Tx wavelength on one end has to match the Rx wavelength on the other.

MM = Multimode, SM = Single-mode, DF = Dual Fiber, SF = Single-fiber

Base Model Number: 31xx-x-x4-pt
Select the model from ordering table above.
Add the power option (p) and operating temperature range (t) to the base model number.
Power Options (p):
1 = External AC/DC Adapter, 100 - 240 VAC included, with US Power Cord 8 = External AC/DC Adapter, 100 - 240 VAC included, with Japanese Power Cord
2 = External AC/DC Adapter, 100 - 240 VAC included, No Power Cord 9 = Direct DC 2 pin terminal connector, no AC/DC power adapter
Operating Temperature Options (t):
<leave blank> = Commercial temperature (0 to 50°C) W = Wide temperature (-40 to 60°C)
Z = Extended temperature (-40 to 75°C) - not available for models with AC/DC Power Adapters
 Contact Omnitron for other fiber options. Order the appropriate SFPs separately. Visit the Optical Transceivers web page.

 

OmniConverter GHPoEBT/M IEEE 802.3bt 60W Models
Fiber
Type
DistanceConnector TypeTx/Rx
Lambda
(nm)
Min. Tx
Power
(dBm)
Max. Tx
Power
(dBm)
Min. Rx
Power
(dBm)
Max. Rx
Power
(dBm)
Min
Atten
(dB)
Link
Budget
(dB)
STSCLCSFPRJ-45
MM/DF 220/550m1 3100B-0-14-pt 3102B-0-14-pt 3106B-0-14-pt - - 850/850 -10 -4 -17 -3 - 7
MM/DF (x2) 220/550m1 - - 3106B-0-24-pt - - 850/850 -10 -4 -17 -3 - 7
MM/DF 2km - 3102B-6-14-pt - - - 1310/1310 -9.5 -3 -19.5 -3 - 10
SM/DF 12km 3101B-1-14-pt 3103B-1-14-pt 3107B-1-14-pt - - 1310/1310 -9.5 -3 -19.5 -3 - 10
SM/DF (x2) 12km - - 3107B-1-24-pt - - 1310/1310 -9.5 -3 -19.5 -3 - 10
SM/DF 34km - 3103B-2-14-pt - - - 1310/1310 -5 0 -23 -3 3 18
SM/DF 80km - 3103B-3-14-pt - - - 1550/1550 -5 0 -23 -3 3 18
SM/DF 110km - 3103B-4-14-pt - - - 1550/1550 0 5 -24 -3 8 24
SM/DF 140km - 3103B-5-14-pt - - - 1550/1550 2 5 -28 -8 13 30
MM/SF2 220/550m1 - 3110B-0-14-pt - - - 1310/1550 -9 -3 -18 -3 - 9
MM/SF2 220/550m1 - 3111B-0-14-pt - - - 1550/1310 -9 -3 -18 -3 - 9
SM/SF2 20km
- 3110B-1-14-pt - - - 1310/1550 -9.5 -3 -20 -3 - 10.5
SM/SF2 20km
- 3111B-1-14-pt - - - 1550/1310 -9.5 -3 -20 -3 - 10.5
SM/SF2 40km
- 3110B-2-14-pt - - - 1310/1550 -3 0 -20 -3 3 17
SM/SF2 40km
- 3111B-2-14-pt - - - 1550/1310 -3 0 -20 -3 3 17
SFP (x1) - - - - 3119B-0-14-pt - - - - - - - -
SFP (x2) - - - - 3119B-0-24-pt - - - - - - - -
RJ-45 (x2) 100m - - - - 3119B-1-24-pt - - - - - - -

1 62.5/125µm, 100/140µm multimode fiber up to 220m. 50/125µm multimode fiber up to 550m.

When using single-fiber (SF) models, the Tx wavelength on one end has to match the Rx wavelength on the other.

MM = Multimode, SM = Single-mode, DF = Dual Fiber, SF = Single-fiber

Base Model Number: 31xxB-x-x4-pt
Select the model from ordering table above.
Add the power option (p) and operating temperature range (t) to the base model number.
Power Options (p):
1 = External AC/DC Adapter, 100 - 240 VAC included, with US Power Cord 8 = External AC/DC Adapter, 100 - 240 VAC included, with Japanese Power Cord
2 = External AC/DC Adapter, 100 - 240 VAC included, No Power Cord 9 = Direct DC 2 pin terminal connector, no AC/DC power adapter
Operating Temperature Options (t):
<leave blank> = Commercial temperature (0 to 50°C) W = Wide temperature (-40 to 60°C)
Z = Extended temperature (-40 to 75°C) - not available for models with AC/DC Power Adapters
 Contact Omnitron for other fiber options. Order the appropriate SFPs separately. Visit the Optical Transceivers web page.

 

OmniConverter GHPoEBT/M 100W Models
Fiber
Type
DistanceConnector TypeTx/Rx
Lambda
(nm)
Min. Tx
Power
(dBm)
Max. Tx
Power
(dBm)
Min. Rx
Power
(dBm)
Max. Rx
Power
(dBm)
Min
Atten
(dB)
Link
Budget
(dB)
STSCLCSFPRJ-45
MM/DF 220/550m1 3140B-0-14-pt 3142B-0-14-pt 3146B-0-14-pt - - 850/850 -10 -4 -17 -3 - 7
MM/DF (x2) 220/550m1 - - 3146B-0-24-pt - - 850/850 -10 -4 -17 -3 - 7
MM/DF 2km - 3142B-6-14-pt - - - 1310/1310 -9.5 -3 -19.5 -3 - 10
SM/DF 12km 3141B-1-14-pt 3143B-1-14-pt 3147B-1-14-pt - - 1310/1310 -9.5 -3 -19.5 -3 - 10
SM/DF (x2) 12km - - 3147B-1-24-pt - - 1310/1310 -9.5 -3 -19.5 -3 - 10
SM/DF 34km - 3143B-2-14-pt - - - 1310/1310 -5 0 -23 -3 3 18
SM/DF 80km - 3143B-3-14-pt - - - 1550/1550 -5 0 -23 -3 3 18
SM/DF 110km - 3143B-4-14-pt - - - 1550/1550 0 5 -24 -3 8 24
SM/DF 140km - 3143B-5-14-pt - - - 1550/1550 2 5 -28 -8 13 30
MM/SF2 220/550m1 - 3150B-0-14-pt - - - 1310/1550 -9 -3 -18 -3 - 9
MM/SF2 220/550m1 - 3151B-0-14-pt - - - 1550/1310 -9 -3 -18 -3 - 9
SM/SF2 20km
- 3150B-1-14-pt - - - 1310/1550 -9.5 -3 -20 -3 - 10.5
SM/SF2 20km
- 3151B-1-14-pt - - - 1550/1310 -9.5 -3 -20 -3 - 10.5
SM/SF2 40km
- 3150B-2-14-pt - - - 1310/1550 -3 0 -20 -3 3 17
SM/SF2 40km
- 3151B-2-14-pt - - - 1550/1310 -3 0 -20 -3 3 17
SFP (x1) - - - - 3159B-0-14-pt - - - - - - - -
SFP (x2) - - - - 3159B-0-24-pt - - - - - - - -
RJ-45 (x2) 100m - - - - 3159B-1-24-pt - - - - - - -

1 62.5/125µm, 100/140µm multimode fiber up to 220m. 50/125µm multimode fiber up to 550m.

When using single-fiber (SF) models, the Tx wavelength on one end has to match the Rx wavelength on the other.

MM = Multimode, SM = Single-mode, DF = Dual Fiber, SF = Single-fiber

Base Model Number: 31xxB-x-x4-pt
Select the model from ordering table above.
Add the power option (p) and operating temperature range (t) to the base model number.
Power Options (p):
1 = External AC/DC Adapter, 100 - 240 VAC included, with US Power Cord 8 = External AC/DC Adapter, 100 - 240 VAC included, with Japanese Power Cord
2 = External AC/DC Adapter, 100 - 240 VAC included, No Power Cord 9 = Direct DC 2 pin terminal connector, no AC/DC power adapter
Operating Temperature Options (t):
<leave blank> = Commercial temperature (0 to 50°C) W = Wide temperature (-40 to 60°C)
Z = Extended temperature (-40 to 75°C) - not available for models with AC/DC Power Adapters
 Contact Omnitron for other fiber options. Order the appropriate SFPs separately. Visit the Optical Transceivers web page.

 

Accessories
Model NumberDescription
 8251-0  DIN-Rail Mounting Clip
 8260-0  19" rack mount shelf

Power Supply Selection Guide
ModelProduct Operating Temperature RangeWatts RequiredIndustrial Power Supply Model and Operating Temperature Range
-25 to 70C-30 to 70C
GHPoE/M 60W Commercial / Wide / Extended 250 watts 9170-PS-480
GHPoEBT/M 60W Commercial / Wide / Extended 250 watts 9170-PS-480
GHPoEBT/M 100W Commercial / Wide 410 watts 9170-PS-480 -
GHPoEBT/M 100W Extended 410 watts -  9170-PS-960