OC3 Fiber Media Converter | iConverter OC3FF OC3 Fiber Media Converter | iConverter OC3FF
iConverter® OC3FF

OC-3/STM-1 Fiber-to-Fiber Managed Converter/Transponder

The iConverter OC3FF managed media converter provides multimode to single-mode and dual fiber to single fiber conversion, and is a cost-effective solution for extending fiber network distances.



Features


  • Fiber-to-fiber converter/transponder supporting:
    • Multimode dual fiber to single-mode dual fiber
    • Multimode dual fiber to single-mode single-fiber
    • Single-mode dual fiber to single-mode single-fiber
    • Wavelength conversion
  • Support for OC3 over ATM or SONET
  • Module supports a constant rate signal from 1Mbps to 155Mbps
  • Supports multimode and single-mode dual fiber with ST and SC connectors; and single-mode single-fiber with SC connectors.
  • User-selectable link fault detection modes facilitate quick fault detection, isolation, and reporting
  • LED displays for immediate visual status of each port
  • Plug-in modules are hot-swappable in 19-Module, 5-Module, 2-Module or 1-Module chassis
  • Management of the plug-in module is available with the addition of a management module to the chassis
  • SNMP management via NetOutlook® provides real-time port and module status information, remote parameter configuration and trap notification
  • Commercial (0 to 50°C) and wide (-40 to 60°C) temperature ranges
  • Made in the USA
  • Lifetime Warranty and free 24/7 Technical Support




Description


The iConverter OC3FF is an OC-3/STM-1 fiber-to-fiber converter/transponder available as a compact, unmanaged standalone unit or a managed chassis plug-in module. The iConverter OC3FF provides a cost-effective solution to extend fiber network distances with multimode to single-mode, dual fiber to single-fiber, and wavelength (1310/1550) conversion.

The iConverter OC3FF supports a constant data rate signal from 1Mbps to 155Mbps allowing the converter to be used in SONET networks as well as other fiber-to-fiber protocol applications. Both ports operate at the same data rate.

iConverter OC3FF models support multimode and single-mode dual fiber with ST and SC connectors; and single-mode single-fiber with SC connectors.

User-selectable Link Propagate and Remote Fault Detection modes facilitate quick fault detection, isolation and reporting.

iConverter OC3FF media converters are available as compact, unmanaged standalone units, or chassis plug-in modules that can be managed with a Management Module (NMM2) or Network Interface Device (NID) installed in the chassis. The management module provides access to all the advanced features on the module.

The management software can override the physical DIPswitch settings such as link modes. Some of the real-time OC3FF parameters that can be monitored include power, link, data activity status, module type and model, hardware and software revisions, serial numbers and a user-defined identifier.

The OC3FF standalone models are available with an external AC to DC power adapter or with a 2-pin terminal connector for direct connection to DC power. The standalone module can be DIN-Rail mounted using the optional DIN-Rail mounting clips (8251-0).

The hot-swappable plug-in module can be mounted in a high-density 19 or 5-Module chassis with redundant AC and DC power supplies. It can also be mounted in a 2-Module AC or DC powered chassis, or in a 1-Module chassis with AC or DC power input.

The iConverter Multi-Service Platform consists of Network Interface Devices, T1/E1 multiplexers, CWDM/DWDM multiplexers and managed media converters that combine to deliver Carrier Ethernet and TDM services over fiber or CWDM/DWDM wavelengths. This flexible architecture supports a wide variety of configurations for scalable and reliable fiber connectivity in Service Provider and Enterprise networks.





Examples


When fiber rings must extend beyond the standard 1310nm wavelength capability, a longer wavelength with increased optical power can extend SONET ring distances.

The iConverter OC3FF fiber-to-fiber media converter is an inexpensive and reliable solution, especially when compared to upgrading SONET node equipment. The OC3FF provides wavelength conversion from 1310nm to 1550nm, and amplifies the optical power to span the distance in longer ringsegments.

 

SONET_Ring_Extension.jpg





Specifications


Description
 iConverter OC3FF
 Fiber-to-Fiber Managed Converter/Transponder
Standard Compliances
SONET OC-3, SDH STM-1
Regulatory Compliances UL, CE, FCC Class A
Environmental RoHS, WEEE, REACH
Frame Size
Unlimited
Port Type
Fiber: 
  
SONET OC-3 (ST, SC,Single-fiber SC)
Cable Types
Fiber: 
Multimode: 50/125µm, 62.5/125µm
Single-mode: 9/125µm
AC Power Requirements
AC Adapter:
(US)
 
AC Adapter:
(Universal)
100 - 240VAC/50 - 60Hz
0.05A @ 120VAC
 
100 - 240VAC/50 - 60Hz
0.05A @ 120VAC
DC Power Requirements
DC Input: 
     (Backplane) 
 
DC Input: 
(Terminal Block) 
 
 
DC Input: 
(AC Adapter) 
3.3VDC, 0.5A @ 3.3VDC
 

5 - 32VDC,
0.3A @ 9VDC (1.0A max)
2-Pin Terminal (non-isolated)
 
5 - 32VDC,
0.3A @ 9VDC (1.0A max)
2.5mm Barrel Connector
Dimensions
W x D x H
Plugin:
 

Standalone:
 0.85” x 4.5” x 2.8”
(21.6 mm x 114.3 mm x 71.1 mm)
 
3.8” x 4.8” x 1.0”
(96.5 mm x 121.9 mm x 25.4 mm)
Weight
Plug-in: 
 
Standalone 
w/o Adapter: 
w Adapter: 
 8 oz. (226.8 grams)
 
 
1.0 lb. (453.6 grams)
1.5 lbs. (680.4 grams)
Temperature
Commercial: 
Wide: 
Storage: 
   0 to 50°C
-40 to 60°C
-40 to 80°C
Humidity
 5% to 95% (non-condensing)
Altitude
 -100m to 4,000m (operational)
MTBF (hrs)
Plugin: 

Standalone
w/o Adapter: 
w/ US Adapter: 
w/ Universal  Adapter: 
1,100,000
 
 
1,100,000
250,000
100,000
Warranty
Lifetime warranty with 24/7/365 free Technical Support




Ordering


Port
Fiber Type
Distance
Connector Types
Tx / Rx
Lambda

(nm)
Min. Tx
Power

(dBm)
Max. Tx
Power

(dBm)
Min. Rx
Power

(dBm)
Max. Rx
Power

(dBm)
Min.
Attenuation

(dB)
Link
Budget

(dB)
ST/DF ST/DF,
ST/DF SC/SF
SC/DF SC/DF,
SC/DF SC/SF
Port 1
MM/DF
5km
8660-1-pt
8661-1-pt
1310/1310
-24
-14
-31
-14
-
7
Port 2
SM/DF
30km
1310/1310
-15
-8
-31
-8
-
16
Port 1
MM/DF
5km
8660-2-pt
8661-2-pt
1310/1310
-24
-14
-31
-14
-
7
Port 2
SM/DF
60km
1310/1310
-5
0
-31
-3
3
26
Port 1
MM/DF
5km
-
8661-3-pt
1310/1310
-24
-14
-31
-14
-
7
Port 2
SM/DF
120km
1550/1550
-5
0
-31
-3
3
26
Port 1
MM/DF
5km
8670-1-pt
8674-1-pt
1310/1310
-24
-14
-31
-14
-
7
Port 2
SM/SF1
20km
1310/1550
-15
-5
-30
-3
-
15
Port 1
MM/DF
5km
8671-1-pt
8675-1-pt
1310/1310
-24
-14
-31
-14
-
7
Port 2
SM/SF1
20km
1550/1310
-15
-5
-30
-3
-
15
Port 1
MM/DF
5km
8670-2-pt
8674-2-pt
1310/1310
-24
-14
-31
-14
-
7
Port 2
SM/SF1
40km
1310/1550
-8
0
-30
-3
3
22
Port 1
MM/DF
5km
8671-2-pt
8675-2-pt
1310/1310
-24
-14
-31
-14
-
7
Port 2
SM/SF1
40km
1550/1310
-8
0
-30
-3
3
22
Port 1
SM/DF
30km
8672-1-pt
8676-1-pt
1310/1310
-15
-8
-31
-8
-
16
Port 2
SM/SF1
20km
1310/1550
-15
-5
-30
-3
-
15
Port 1
SM/DF
30km
8673-1-pt
8677-1-pt
1310/1310
-15
-8
-31
-8
-
16
Port 2
SM/SF1
20km
1550/1310
-15
-5
-30
-3
-
15
Port 1
SM/DF
30km
8672-2-pt
8676-2-pt
1310/1310
-15
-8
-31
-8
-
16
Port 2
SM/SF1
40km
1310/1550
-8
0
-30
-3
3
22
Port 1
SM/DF
30km
8673-2-pt
8677-2-pt
1310/1310
-15
-8
-31
-8
-
16
Port 2
SM/SF1
40km
1550/1310
-8
0
-30
-3
3
22
1When using single-fiber media converters models, the Tx wavelength on one end has to match the Rx wavelength on the other.
MM = Multimode, SM = Single-mode, DF = Dual Fiber, SF = Single-fiber
Base Model Number: 86xx-x-pt
Select the model from ordering table above.
Add power option (p) and operating temperature range (t) to the model type selected.
Power Options (p):
<leave blank> = Plug-in module
D = Barrel Connector and AC/DC Power Adapter, 100-240VAC, 50-60Hz,
with US power cord with integrated mounting brackets
F = Direct DC input, 2 pin terminal connector, no AC/DC power adapter,
with integrated mounting brackets
E = Barrel Connector and Universal AC/DC Adapter, 100-240 VAC, 50-60Hz,
No Power Cord, with integrated mounting brackets
Operating Temperature Options (t):
<leave blank> = Commercial temperature (0 to 50°C) W = Wide temperature (-40 to 60°C)
Contact Omnitron for other configurations, extended temperature (-40 to 75°C) and RoHS (5/6) compliant models.
For chassis options, see iConverter Chassis and Mounting Options web page.

 

Accessories
Model Number
  Description
8251-0
  DIN Rail Mounting Clip for standalone models
8260-0
  1U Rack Mount Shelf for standalone models